Mountain Yoga Festival St. Anton | Privacy Policy
2064
page-template-default,page,page-id-2064,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-4.2,side_area_over_content,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.4,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

The Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg, data controller/operator of this website, has adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. This privacy and security policy statement concerns how mountainyogafestivalstanton.at collects and uses your personal information. 

Where mountainyogafestivalstanton.at links to websites owned and operated by other businesses/websites and is not responsible for the content of or processing of private and personal information on other websites.

 

  1. General Information

The website operator “Tourismusverband St. Anton am Arlberg” takes your privacy very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the law. As changes to this Privacy Policy may be made through new technologies and the continued evolution of this Site, we encourage you to review the Privacy Policy periodically.

 

Definitions of the terms used (eg “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

 

The following statement provide information on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data in the context of the mountainyogafestivalstanton.at site as well as on this page associated subsites and microsites, which are designed, among other things, for promotions, competitions, events, videos. All of the following terms are also expressly applicable to such sub and microsites.

 

Personal data (eg name, e-mail address, address, telephone number) are processed by us only in a lawful manner – in particular for the fulfillment of contractual obligations, due to predominant legitimate interests of the Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg or based on the consent of the user and processed.

 

If the legality for a specific data processing is based on the consent of the user, this can be revoked at any time (also partially) by sending an e-mail to info@mountainyogafestivalstanton.at . This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website.

Furthermore, the user has a right to information about personal data concerning him/her, to data portability (when provided), to correction or deletion of personal data as well as to limitation or opposition to the processing of his/her personal data. The user can exercise these rights by a written application with appropriate proof of identity to the Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg, Dorfstrasse 8, 6580 St. Anton am Arlberg, Austria.

Our data protection officer is Ing. Mag. Walter Pfurtscheller, c/o Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg, Phone +43 5446 2269-24, controlling@stantonamarlberg.com

 

Finally, the user has also the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

 

  1. Website

The operator/controller constantly optimizes the presentation and the service offered to the users of the website. In order to better understand how the pages are used, the operator/data controller stores the following data each time the user access this website: Name of the website visited, previously visited page, requested file, date and time of visit, amount of data transmitted, message about successful retrieval, browser type, Version, Language, Operating System, Dwell Time, Country of Origin and Internet Protocol Address (IP). In this evaluation from 25.5.2018 no IP addresses (not even historical data status) will be displayed or stored. Therefore there is no personal information displayed in the statistical service.

Webaccesslogfiles: By visiting this website, the user, in accordance with Article 6 para 1 lit a GDPR, gives his/her conclusive consent to the storage of the IP address of the terminal device. The IP address of the user will be deleted after 31 days at the latest.

 

  1. Links to external Websites

The mountainyogafestivalstanton.at  website may contain links to other websites that function independently of our pages and cannot be controlled by us. We provide links to other websites for convenience and informational purposes only. Other websites may have their own privacy policy. We recommend that you take note of this when using the links. We decline any liability for the use of these websites and the information that comes from these websites.

 

  1. SSL/TLS Encryption

In order to protect your transmitted data in the best possible way, we use SSL / TLS encryption as standard. You recognize such encrypted connections with the prefix “https://” in the address bar of your browser. Unencrypted connections are identified by “http:/”. You will also recognize a secure connection at the green, closed lock next to the Internet address. All data that you submit to this website – such as enquiries or logins – cannot be read by third parties thanks to SSL / TLS encryption.

 

  1. User requests, booking and events registration

5.1. When contacting the operator (for example by contact form or e-mail), the following information of the user may be stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in case of follow-up questions: salutation, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, Address, telephone number as well as enquiry-related data (eg length of stay, number of persons).

The personal data collected in this way will be deleted by the operator within 12 months after completion of the processing of the request. The personal data disclosed by the user are only processed and used by the operator/data controller and/or processor to the extent that they are necessary for the processing of the request and/or the provision of the requested service.

In the course of this data processing, the operator/data controller may forward the collected personal data to the following third parties (processor):

 

  • eyepin GmbH (Billrothstraße 52, 1190 Vienna, Austria) eyepin.com(Newsletter)
  1. Newsletter

If a user subscribes to the newsletter of the Mountain Yoga Festival St. Anton, personal data of the user, on this website, e-mail address will be collected and processed.

In addition, the following data is collected during registration: • IP address – • Date and time of registration.

By subscribing to the newsletter, the user gives his consent according to Art 6 (1) lit a GDPR that his data will be used for the regular sending of the newsletter and refer to this privacy statement.

The registration uses the double opt-in procedure. After registration, the user will receive a confirmation and authorization e-mail on the e-mail address provided by him with the request to click on the link contained therein. This ensures that only the authorized user of the given e-mail address can sign up for the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the bottom/footer of each newsletter there is a link (“unsubscribe”) that allows the user to unsubscribe. After unsubscribing the newsletter, the personal data of the user will be deleted from the newsletter mailing list.

In connection with the data processing for mailing of our newsletter, the data is passed on to third parties by sending our newsletter via the services/software provided by “eyepin GmbH, Billrothstrasse 52, 1190 Vienna, Austria”. The newsletters of eyepin GmbH contain so-called tracking pixels. A tracking-pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in such emails that are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded pixel, eyepin GmbH can detect whether and when an e-mail was opened by a person concerned. Furthermore, via the newsletter tracking, it is ascertained which links in the e-mail were accessed by the person concerned.

Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters and the newsletter tracking will be stored and evaluated by the controller in order to optimize the delivery of the newsletter and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the person concerned. This personal data will not be disclosed to third parties. Affected persons are at any time entitled to revoke the separate declaration of consent to unsubscribe from the receipt of the newsletter via the double opt-out procedure. After a revocation, no further data will be collected and the address will be placed on a blacklist to document the deregistration and prevent further submissions.

 

  1. Self-promoted direct marketing

The operator/data controller reserves pursuant to § 107 para 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and according to Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR, for their own advertising purposes the following data: salutation, first and last name, as well as the e-mail address, telephone number, street, postcode where the recepient has given consent to permanently store and use the same data for us to send information material (eg brochure) on services and offers of the Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg by mail or by e-mail. The user can object to the processing of his data for this purpose during their collection and at any time thereafter by emailing us at controlling@stantonamarlberg.com.

 

  1. Information about Cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make visiting our site attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive after the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer or mobile device and allow us to recognize your computer on your next visit (so-called persistent cookies). The legal basis of the data processing in the context of cookies constitutes the consent of the user via the cookie banner.

 

  1. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by cookies about the use of the website will be transmitted to Google servers in the USA. The transfer of personal data to the USA is subject to a European Commission adequacy decision. Google uses the transmitted data, on behalf of the operator, to evaluate the user’s use of the website in order to compile reports and website activity and to provide other services in relation to website and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, therefore the IP address will be truncated within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the complete IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

The user can prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings on the browser. In this case, however, the full functionality of this website may be restricted. Furthermore, the user can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy regarding Google Analytics can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms.

 

  1. Social Media plugin on this website

10.1. Facebook plugins

On our pages you’ll find integrated plugins of the social network Facebook (provider: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook Privacy Policy at facebook.com/policy/update. If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

10.4. Instagram plugins

Functions of the service Instagram are integrated on our sides. These features are offered by Instagram Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA). If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

10.5. Youtube – Plugins

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you visited. If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

  1. Securing the website

We secure our website (s) and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons. However please note that despite regular checks, full protection against all dangers is not possible and cannot be guaranteed in extreme attacks to our server.

 

  1. Your personal rights at a glance

12.1. Right to information: You have the right to know from us whether and to what extent we process your data.

12.2. Right to correction: If we process incomplete or inaccurate personal data from you, you can request their correction or completion at any time.

12.3. Right to erasure: If we process your personal data unlawfully, you may ask us to delete your personal data. There may well be reasons opposing an immediate deletion. (Retention requirements or other legal obligations).

12.4. Right to restriction of processing: you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead.

12.5. Right to Data Transferability: You have the right to request the transfer / transfer of data provided by you, provided the processing is done on the basis of a consent or a contract.

12.6. Right of objection: If the processing of your personal data serves the purpose of performing public-interest tasks, or if we have a legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing if there is a legitimate interest in your personal data.

12.7. Right to complain: If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us to clarify any questions. Of course you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

12.8. Asserting the rights: In order to assert one of the mentioned rights, please contact us by email at controlling@stantonamarlberg.com. We’re here to help.

12.9. Confirmation of identity: To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to request proof of identity in case of doubt.

10.12. Excessive use of rights: If you claim one of the aforementioned rights and it is manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to demand a reasonable processing fee or to refuse to process the application.

 

  1. Data protection Information and Officer

Tourismusverband St. Anton am Arlberg
Dorfstraße 8
A-6580 St. Anton am Arlberg

 

Data Protection Officer:
NOVA C&M GmbH & Co KG
Klosterangerstraße 4a, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT
E-Mail dsb@nova.tirol – Phone: +43 512 585 585

  1. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, observing the applicable law. The current status is May 2018.

Durch die weitere Nutzung der Seite stimmst du der Verwendung von Cookies zu. Weitere Informationen

Die Cookie-Einstellungen auf dieser Website sind auf "Cookies zulassen" eingestellt, um das beste Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn du diese Website ohne Änderung der Cookie-Einstellungen verwendest oder auf "Akzeptieren" klickst, erklärst du sich damit einverstanden.

Schließen